|MARC number||#||Location||County||Arrival date||Departure date||Observers||Report|
|1999-04||1||Winthrop Beach Breakers||Suffolk||01/16/99||01/16/99||D. Larson + S. Carlson||4|
|2003-02||1||Cashman Park, Newburyport||Essex||03/08/03||03/10/03||J. Berry, P. Baicich et al||8|
|2007-02||1||Jodrey State Fish Pier, Gloucester||Essex||01/02/07||01/03/07||13|
|1908-04||1||Chatham, Barnstable County||Barnstable||02/08/08||02/08/08||collected by N. A. Eldridge (ph. Jeremiah Trimble)||16|
|2009-55||1||Harbor and Brace Cove, East Gloucester||Essex||11/26/09||12/07/09||R Heil* (ph), P Brown (ph)||16|
|2009-56||1||King’s Beach, Lynn/Swampscott||Essex||11/26/09||03/05/11||D. Bosler, M. Goetschkes (ph)||16|
|2010-82||1||Niles Pond, East Gloucester||Essex||01/20/10||02/26/10||N Bonomo* (ph), J Smith* (ph), R Heil (ph)||16|
|2011-032||1||King’s Beach, Lynn/Swampscott||Essex||02/24/11||03/05/11||J. Quigley*, E. Nielsen (ph), M. Iliff (ph), M. Garvey (ph), S. Sullivan (ph)||16|
|2017-003||1||Lynn Beach, Nahant||Essex||02/25/17||02/28/17||John Quigley* (ph), Joe Bourget (ph), Dan Prima||21|
|2017-005||1||Race Point||Barnstable||03/26/17||03/26/17||Blair Nikula* (ph)||21|
|2017-006||1||Race Point||Barnstable||04/15/17||04/15/17||Will Sweet* (ph)||21|
|2017-007||1||Race Point||Barnstable||04/15/17||04/15/17||Alan Kneidel*, Nathan Marchessault* (ph)||21|
Mew Gull, kamchatschens subspecies. Photo by R. Stymeist, Lynn. 4 Mar 2015.
This close relative of the Ring-billed Gull has been recorded perhaps a couple dozen times in Massachusetts. Veit and Petersen in Birds of Massachusetts about 25 records, with most referring to the European subspecies (canus, Common Gull), but a few records of the ‘short-billed’ or American form from the western states (brachyrhynchus). Within the last decade, a few adults of the Siberian race (kamchatschens) have been observed along the east coast, including at least three convincing records from Massachusetts.
While the identification of adults is straightforward (at least to separate from Ring-billed Gull), separating first-winter birds among these two species can present a serious identification challenge.